01 · 2 legs
Safe
- Double chance Watford or draw (1X)67%
- Under 3.5 goals79%
EFL ChampionshipVicarage Road, Watford9°20 km/h
Läs på svenskaBetBuilders AI model prediction for Watford vs Charlton Athletic (EFL Championship, Saturday, 17 October 2026): Watford win 39%, draw 31%, Charlton Athletic win 30%. Expected goals (xG): Watford 1.24, Charlton Athletic 1.12. Most likely score: 1-1 (14%). Over 2.5 goals 42%, both teams to score 48%. Double chance: Watford or draw 70%, Charlton Athletic or draw 61%. Prediction updated Friday, 9 October 2026.
18+ · Gamble responsibly · stodlinjen.se · Affiliate links
Oscar Nilsson · · Model-assisted analysis, fact-checked · How the predictions work
With Watford losing their last three matches, the market's optimism for them appears misplaced. The hosts' 39% win probability looks overstated, especially given the visitors' higher points tally of 13 compared to Watford's 8. Despite being marginally better in expected goals per match at 1.0 to Charlton's 0.91, Watford's defensive issues (1.7 xGA) could easily tip the balance against them.
Charlton Athletic, though profiling as a low defence and direct team, have shown resilience. The small head-to-head sample since 2023 might suggest they have a slight edge with one win and one draw. This aligns with their superior xPoints (11.5) versus Watford's 10.3, emphasizing a potential upset or stalemate at Vicarage Road. The most probable scoreline of 1-1 (14%) captures the competitive nature expected here, with neither side likely to dominate.
Value seekers should focus on the visitors and the draw. Charlton Athletic's win at odds of 3.45 with LeoVegas offers a significant 5% edge as per the model's 30% rating. Similarly, the draw at 3.4 odds provides a 4% edge, rated at 31%. Both present attractive opportunities for those betting against the favored narrative.
01 · 2 legs
02 · 3 legs
03 · 4 legs
Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).
| Bookmaker | 1 · Watford | X | 2 · Charlton Athletic |
|---|---|---|---|
| LeoVegas | 2.02 | EV+ 4% 3.40 | EV+ 5% 3.45 |
Odds updated 10 Oct, 14:38
Head-to-head based on Championship data since 2023.
Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).
Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.
The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.
| Performance | Watford | Charlton Athletic |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 8 | 13 |
| xPoints | 10.3 | 11.5 |
| xG per match | 1 | 0.91 |
| xGA per match | 1.7 | 1.5 |
| xG within 8s of winning the ball | 0.2 | 0.08 |
| xGA within 8s of losing the ball | 0.36 | 0.21 |
| Playing style | Watford | Charlton Athletic |
|---|---|---|
| Build-up efficiency | 0.29 | 0.33 |
| Field tilt | 0.45 | 0.28 |
| xT per match | 0.69 | 0.69 |
| xTA per match | 1.2 | 1.2 |
| Won balls, offensive half | 22 | 24 |
| Pressing intensity | 0.23 | 0.25 |
| Pressing efficiency | 0.25 | 0.24 |
| Pressing efficiency, offensive half | 0.2 | 0.21 |
| Entries into the box per match | 9 | 9 |
| Entries into the box against | 13 | 15 |
| Pass completion % | 0.75 | 0.69 |
| Pass completion % under pressure | 0.71 | 0.65 |
| Passes per match | 324 | 247 |
| Passes against per match | 388 | 439 |
| Switches of play per match | 22.5 | 19.1 |
| Long balls per match | 25 | 25 |
| Set pieces | Watford | Charlton Athletic |
|---|---|---|
| xG from free kicks | 0.04 | 0.07 |
| Corners per match | 3.9 | 4.5 |
| Corners against per match | 6.1 | 6.2 |
| xG per corner | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| xGA per corner against | 0.04 | 0.02 |
| First touch, offensive corners % | 0.34 | 0.42 |
| First touch, defensive corners % | 0.67 | 0.55 |
| Other | Watford | Charlton Athletic |
|---|---|---|
| Throw-in control | 0.66 | 0.73 |
| The goalkeepers | Federico Ravaglia (Watford) | Arthur Chukwuezugo Okonkwo (Charlton Athletic) |
|---|---|---|
| Saves | 32 | 28 |
| Save % | 71% | 74% |
| xG prevented | 64% | 46% |
| Claims | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
The model gives Watford a 39% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Watford 39%, draw 31%, Charlton Athletic 30%.
The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 14% probability.
The model rates over 2.5 goals at 42% and under at 58%.
The probability of both teams scoring is 48% according to the model.
The model expects 1.24 goals (xG) for Watford and 1.12 for Charlton Athletic, 2.36 in total.
Watford or draw (1X) 70%, Charlton Athletic or draw (X2) 61% and no draw (12) 69%.
The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.

Min. insättning 100 kr. Omsättning 6× inom 60 dagar, odds från 1,80
Hämta bonus
Se ComeOns villkor
Hämta bonus
Se Hajpers villkor
Hämta bonusPredictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.