Liga Portugal 212°11 km/h

    Läs på svenska
    AcademicaAcademicaLow block & direct
    4–0
    LeixõesLeixõesPossession control
    The model's lean: 1 · Academica (36%)

    Academica vs Leixões · Liga Portugal 2

    1 · Academica 36%X 28%36% Leixões · 2

    Prediction summary

    Final score 4–0. Before kick-off the model's prediction was as follows. BetBuilders AI model prediction for Academica vs Leixões (Liga Portugal 2, Saturday, 24 October 2026): Academica win 36%, draw 28%, Leixões win 36%. Expected goals (xG): Academica 1.28, Leixões 1.20. Most likely score: 1-1 (13%). Over 2.5 goals 45%, both teams to score 51%. Double chance: Academica or draw 64%, Leixões or draw 64%. Prediction updated Saturday, 17 October 2026.

    Bet on this match

    NordicbetVälkommen in i matchen! Skapa ett konto, gör en insättning och hämta ett gratisspel värt 100 kr plus 50 freespins på Pirots 4.Claim the bonus at Nordicbet
    BetsafeHämta ett 100 kr gratisspel + 50 freespins på Pirots 4 när du gör din första insättning hos Betsafe!Claim the bonus at Betsafe
    LeoVegas100 % upp till 600 kr på sport vid första insättningenClaim the bonus at LeoVegas

    18+ · Gamble responsibly · stodlinjen.se · Affiliate links

    Analysis: Academica – Leixões

    Marcus Johansson · · Analysis from the match model · How the predictions work

    TEXT: The razor-thin probability gap captures the essence of Academica vs. Leixões: both teams are given a 36% chance to win, yet the model leans towards the hosts. Academica's low defense and direct approach contrasts with Leixões' possession control, suggesting a tactical battle where neither side might dominate. The expected goals are nearly identical, with Academica at 1.28 and Leixões at 1.20, pointing to a potential stalemate on the pitch.

    Recent form gives Academica a slight edge with 12 points over Leixões' 10, though xPoints tell a different story, favoring the visitors by a slim margin. Defensively, Leixões holds a slight advantage, with an xGA of 1.1 compared to the hosts' 1.4. Yet, it’s Academica’s offensive xG of 1.5 that suggests they might have the upper hand in creating goal-scoring opportunities.

    With a 51% probability of both teams finding the net and a 45% chance of over 2.5 goals, the game looks evenly poised between moderate scoring and a tighter affair. The model's sharpest angle? Betting on the home win with Betsafe at 2.9 odds, offering a 5% value edge, as the hosts are slightly favored to edge a closely matched contest.

    AcademicaAcademica
    Form WLLLW
    League ranking xG #4xGA #13xT #4xP/match #8Points #7
    Key players
    • Gabriel Miranda RodriguesCBxG 0.05 · xT 0.16
    • Leandro Pereira Da SilvaCDMxG 0.32 · xT 0.32
    • Amadou Matar CoundoulFxG 0.60 · xT 0.03
    LeixõesLeixões
    Form LWWDL
    League ranking xG #8xGA #7xT #14xP/match #6Points #10
    Key players
    • Cláudio Vítor Rodrigues AraújoCAMxG 0.19 · xT 0.13
    • Amadu BaldeCDMxG 0.05 · xT 0.06
    • Miguel Ferreira de SousaRWxG 0.07 · xT 0.23
    Final score
    4 – 0
    The model called the outcome
    Predicted probabilities: Academica 36% · Draw 28% · Leixões 36%

    How the bookmaker bet builders went

    The verdict on the pre-built bet builders for this match, priced against the model’s score matrix before kickoff. Graded on the 90-minute result.

    Matchresultat - AcadémicaBåda lagen gör mål - JaTotalt antal mål - Över 3.5
    odds 10,32fair 11,95-14 %
    Miss
    Matchresultat - LeixoesBåda lagen gör mål - JaTotalt antal mål - Över 3.5
    odds 7,89fair 13,48-41 %
    Miss

    Match prediction: Academica – Leixões

    Predicted score matrix

    Leixões →
    Academica →
    0
    1
    2
    3
    4+
    0
    0–08.7%
    0–19.7%
    0–26.0%
    0–32.4%
    0–4+0.9%
    1
    1–010.3%
    1–113.2%
    1–27.7%
    1–33.1%
    1–4+1.2%
    2
    2–06.8%
    2–18.2%
    2–25.0%
    2–32.0%
    2–4+0.8%
    3
    3–02.9%
    3–13.5%
    3–22.1%
    3–30.8%
    3–4+0.3%
    4+
    4+–01.2%
    4+–11.5%
    4+–20.9%
    4+–30.4%
    4+–4+0.1%
    Probability per final score. Rows = home goals, columns = away goals.

    Most likely scorelines

    1. 1.1-113%
    2. 2.1-010%
    3. 3.0-110%
    4. 4.0-09%
    5. 5.2-18%
    Expected goals
    1,28–1,20
    Both teams to score
    51%

    Over/under goals

    Expected goals: 2,5
    Under 2,555%
    @1.78
    Over 2,545%
    @1.95

    Ready-made bet suggestions

    More combos & build your own →

    01 · 2 legs

    Safe

    • Double chance Academica or draw (1X)66%
    • Under 3.5 goals76%

    Combined probability

    50%

    Fair odds

    1.99

    Two legs pulling the same way — the probability is computed exactly from the score matrix, not multiplied.

    02 · 3 legs

    Balanced

    • Double chance Academica or draw (1X)66%
    • Under 2.5 goals55%
    • Ilies Hassaine Daouadji to score18%

    Combined probability

    –

    Fair odds

    –

    The whole slip is priced jointly via 20,000 simulated matches — the scorer interacts with result and total goals, never naive multiplication.

    03 · 4 legs

    Bold

    • Both teams to score51%
    • Over 2.5 goals45%
    • Bryan Giovanni Róchez Mejia to score22%
    • Jean Carlos Sinisterra Angulo to be booked20%

    Combined probability

    –

    Fair odds

    –

    The goal-fest: both teams score with at least three goals, plus the match's most likely scorer and card candidate — all priced jointly via 20,000 simulated matches.

    Odds & value

    The model's value spots

    Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).

    • 1 · Academica36% probability@3.12PinnacleEV+13%reference odds
    • 1 · Academica36% probability@2.95BetsafeEV+7%reference odds
    • 1 · Academica36% probability@2.95NordicbetEV+7%reference odds
    Bookmaker1 · AcademicaX2 · Leixões
    Betsafe
    EV+ 7%
    2.95
    3.202.25
    LeoVegas
    EV+ 5%
    2.90
    3.152.25
    Nordicbet
    EV+ 7%
    2.95
    3.202.25
    Pinnacle
    EV+ 13%
    3.12
    3.362.33

    Odds updated 24 Oct, 12:19

    Odds movement

    1+6 %
    34 %29 %

    2.95 → 3.12

    X+2 %
    31 %26 %

    3.30 → 3.36

    2-2 %
    42 %37 %

    2.37 → 2.33

    Pinnacle · 8 recorded price levels · 17/10/2026 → 24/10/2026 · fixed scale 5 percentage points

    Statistics

    xG & xGA per match — 3-game rolling average

    Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).

    Academica
    Leixões
    When goals are scored and conceded — 2026
    Academica (10–10)
    Leixões (9–8)
    Pass networks

    Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.

    Academica
    Leandro Pereira Da Silva: 228 passningar, xT 2.08SilvaRicardo Jorge Martins Teixeira: 225 passningar, xT 0.49TeixeiraGabriel Miranda Rodrigues: 176 passningar, xT 0.73RodriguesHélder Filipe Oliveira Lopes: 113 passningar, xT 0.47LopesJean Carlos Sinisterra Angulo: 97 passningar, xT 0.23AnguloCarlos Reinaldo Moreira Alves: 76 passningar, xT 0.09AlvesAlioune Badara Mané: 66 passningar, xT 0.84ManéMarcos Paulo: 58 passningar, xT 0.29PauloCarlos Eduardo Ferreira Batista: 56 passningar, xT 0.24BatistaHugo Miguel Zagal Nunes: 54 passningar, xT -0.02NunesAfonso Rodrigues: 47 passningar, xT 0.05Rodrigues
    Leixões
    Matheus de Mello Costa: 215 passningar, xT 0.37CostaAmadu Balde: 177 passningar, xT 0.13BaldeCláudio Vítor Rodrigues Araújo: 148 passningar, xT 0.6AraújoLourenco Henriques: 103 passningar, xT 0.04HenriquesRafael Avelino Pereira Pinto Barbosa: 103 passningar, xT 0.43BarbosaPaulo Sérgio Mota: 96 passningar, xT 0.06MotaHugo Miguel Lourido Faria: 91 passningar, xT 0.1FariaSerif Nhaga: 89 passningar, xT 0.19NhagaMiguel Ferreira de Sousa: 72 passningar, xT 0.3SousaIgor Stefanovic: 70 passningar, xT 0.09StefanovicSalvador José Milhazes Agra: 55 passningar, xT 0.03Agra
    xT networks

    The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.

    Academica
    Leandro Pereira Da Silva: 228 passningar, xT 2.08SilvaRicardo Jorge Martins Teixeira: 225 passningar, xT 0.49TeixeiraGabriel Miranda Rodrigues: 176 passningar, xT 0.73RodriguesHélder Filipe Oliveira Lopes: 113 passningar, xT 0.47LopesJean Carlos Sinisterra Angulo: 97 passningar, xT 0.23AnguloCarlos Reinaldo Moreira Alves: 76 passningar, xT 0.09AlvesAlioune Badara Mané: 66 passningar, xT 0.84ManéMarcos Paulo: 58 passningar, xT 0.29PauloCarlos Eduardo Ferreira Batista: 56 passningar, xT 0.24BatistaHugo Miguel Zagal Nunes: 54 passningar, xT -0.02NunesAfonso Rodrigues: 47 passningar, xT 0.05Rodrigues
    Leixões
    Matheus de Mello Costa: 215 passningar, xT 0.37CostaAmadu Balde: 177 passningar, xT 0.13BaldeCláudio Vítor Rodrigues Araújo: 148 passningar, xT 0.6AraújoLourenco Henriques: 103 passningar, xT 0.04HenriquesRafael Avelino Pereira Pinto Barbosa: 103 passningar, xT 0.43BarbosaPaulo Sérgio Mota: 96 passningar, xT 0.06MotaHugo Miguel Lourido Faria: 91 passningar, xT 0.1FariaSerif Nhaga: 89 passningar, xT 0.19NhagaMiguel Ferreira de Sousa: 72 passningar, xT 0.3SousaIgor Stefanovic: 70 passningar, xT 0.09StefanovicSalvador José Milhazes Agra: 55 passningar, xT 0.03Agra

    The teams in numbers

    PerformanceAcademicaLeixões
    Points1210
    xPoints10.310.5
    xG per match1.51.2
    xGA per match1.41.1
    xG within 8s of winning the ball0.160.35
    xGA within 8s of losing the ball0.320.26
    Playing styleAcademicaLeixões
    Build-up efficiency0.330.3
    Field tilt0.490.62
    xT per match1.10.79
    xTA per match1.10.78
    Won balls, offensive half3027
    Pressing intensity0.230.23
    Pressing efficiency0.350.34
    Pressing efficiency, offensive half0.330.31
    Entries into the box per match1211
    Entries into the box against148
    Pass completion %0.680.74
    Pass completion % under pressure0.630.7
    Passes per match261305
    Passes against per match312254
    Switches of play per match2327
    Long balls per match3333
    Set piecesAcademicaLeixões
    xG from free kicks0.010.04
    Corners per match5.45.5
    Corners against per match54.2
    xG per corner0.010.02
    xGA per corner against0.020.01
    First touch, offensive corners %0.340.33
    First touch, defensive corners %0.290.73
    OtherAcademicaLeixões
    Throw-in control0.690.66
    The goalkeepersCarlos Reinaldo Moreira Alves (Academica)Igor Stefanovic (Leixões)
    Saves1314
    Save %72%64%
    xG prevented29%26%
    Claims0 (0%)0 (0%)

    Teams & more matches this round

    Frequently asked questions

    Who wins Academica vs Leixões according to our model?

    The model gives Academica a 36% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Academica 36%, draw 28%, Leixões 36%.

    What is the most likely scoreline?

    The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 13% probability.

    Over or under 2.5 goals?

    The model rates over 2.5 goals at 45% and under at 55%.

    Will both teams score?

    The probability of both teams scoring is 51% according to the model.

    How many goals are expected in Academica vs Leixões?

    The model expects 1.28 goals (xG) for Academica and 1.20 for Leixões, 2.48 in total.

    What does the model say about double chance?

    Academica or draw (1X) 64%, Leixões or draw (X2) 64% and no draw (12) 72%.

    Why are some legs locked in the bet builder?

    The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.

    More matches in the league

    Predictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.